Sign in to follow this  
Guest veeba

Online diac form

    Recommended Posts

    Guest veeba

    Hi,

     

    I am filling in the online DIAC application form for the 475 Visa.

    I am unsure about the question below:

     

    Have you worked in an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for 36 out of the 48 months immediately before lodging this application?

     

    I have worked backwards and the total of months come to 35 months, would this be ok to gain the 5 points for work experience?

     

    Also, does anybody know if i have to obtain all work refernces from all the previous employers that i show on the DIAC form? as i do not have access to some of my past employers.

     

    I have over 7 years of experience in my field.

     

    Thank you

     

    unsure.gif

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Denise Casey

    You must work for a minimum of 36 months within the last 4 years prior to the date you lodge your application What I suggest is to work one month more so you could qualify for this requirement. You must have employer references and proof of payment for your work with each employer - a sample of payslips.

    If you don’t have access to some of the employers you will have to prepare a Statutory Declaration to support your application.

     

    Regards,

    Denise

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest veeba

    one of the companies i worked for, for 3 months have gone bankrupt.

    I can not obtain a refernce. What can i do?

     

    Thank you

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this