Jump to content
  • Sign Up

dar8

Members
  • Content Count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

13 Neutral

About dar8

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Once upon a time 887 visa processing and grant took just under 1 month
  2. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    samething happened to someone we know , 189 visa granted within 5 months they just punched the first arrival and went back to dubai to work , they grant pr easily for people who never ever lived here before and doesen't even have the immediate intention of living here and make people like us who contribute to economy and regional states and put our future on hold and make us wait a lifetime to get the pr thats a sad thing.
  3. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    How long is this project? also is it for the same company that you work for in regional/ lp / designated area? i had similar issue i was told by migration agent and dibp customer service via their facebook site enquiry that as long as it's compulsory work related to the company i work for in region , i maintain my usual residency in the region and the work trips are not more frequent in nature it should be fine , however it's better to give immigration a call and ask them to clarify.
  4. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    so any rule changes will not affect people already holding 489 visa? im applying fr 887 next september and worried about these sudden rule changes
  5. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Not compulsory to have private insurance while ur on 489 visa , however it's recommended to have one specially if u have little ones. Doesn't affect ur 489 or 887 even if you don't have insurance , but i think just in case you or a family member had to be admitted to a public hospital for emergency and you couldn't pay the huge hospital bill it could end up being a debt to commonwealth which could affect ur 887
  6. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi , what do you think will happen to people already holding 489 visa which was granted before any new rules introduced , should we still be able to apply for 887 after fulfilling the 2 year criteria , im eligible to apply end of next September and worried about how this will affect us
  7. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I received an infringement notice for excessive speeding and received 12 month dl suspension this was in 2011 , when i applied for 489 last year i declared it , wrote the ifringment number , year it happened , what happened and how i never repeated any traffic offences again , and it didnt affect my grant , nothing showed up on my afp record about this but it's always good to be safe than sorry so i declared , traffic offences won't affect your visa grant negatively as only criminal convictions that result in jail time of 12 months or more affects the character requirement , if you did not receive an infringement notice and just a warning then don't have to declare it at all this won't affect ur pr , but make sure you won't repeat traffic offences of similar nature as this could become an issue when you apply for citizenship later
  8. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I bought a car on finance while on student visa from nunawadin toyota in victoria , they dont mind which visa type you are on however they will look at the remaining duration of your current visa in order to calculate repayments i had 4 years left at that time , so if you have two years left on 489 then repayments will be high , if so it's better to wait for pr.
  9. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Is it possible to send it to some ministers in opposition too? maybe to shadow minister for immigration and to MP Tony burke who supported migrants when they brought the citizenship bill to parliament last time. I think it's good if we can get some positive attention towards the 887 from these ministers
  10. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    i just wrote to him too need to get some attention to 887 visa , the criteria is simple and the wait is unnecessarily long
  11. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    887 Processing times 12 to 15 months
  12. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi guys , i worked in a casual position which i found when i first arrived in my regional state in 2017 , however i only got one 35.5 hours payslip which i received during the first week of this job due to mandatory training and induction hours did not receive full time hours from this job after that so i left the job after i found a full time job elsewhere. Now , after working 7 months in that full time job i have resigned and i have re joined the same casual position which i found when i first arrived here and hope to do it until i can secure another full time job , so i will be receiving another payslip this week which will be more than 35 hours due to mandatory training and induction hours. My question is , can i use these two , single payslips towards my 52 week full time work requirement? payslip shows the pay period which is weekly and is paid weekly , however we only receive full time hours during the first week.
  13. Hi , My sister and her family are permanent residents here and we are on a 489 visa , she applied for a visit/tourist visa for our parents , they said it was granted for a 12 months continuous stay and then have to go back home and then spend 6 months away from Australia before they can apply for another visa to come here. The thing is we have an infant and since im studying and since we are not supported for childcare we want to apply by ourselves and bring our parents next year because my brother in law who is the one who applied for my parents visa is kind of a selfish bum head and always lie about things and wants to give us a hard time , when they apply visa for parents they want both of them to stay with them only , so my parents asked them for a copy of their visa to see the conditions of it , the expiry date and etc. and they are refusing to give them a copy , i asked for it and they keep refusing to send me a copy , I told them that i will be applying for my parents visa next time in order to help us with our lil one and they said not to do that and that they will apply for it and will send one of them over here for a few months when needed , the thing is my parents wants us to apply for the visa from next tym because my sister and selfish brother in law kind of act like they own them and my parents have to do whatever they say just because they applied for their visa ( stupid i know they have this we are pr we are citizens we are superior than you mentality ) , my parents have travelled here multiple times and kind of think that the visa is granted for 3 years multiple even though my sister says it's only for 18 months with 12 months continous stay. There is no way for me to verify correct details of their visa because my brother in law does not want to send us a copy of it. The last thing i want to do is to apply for a visa for them when one already exist. My parents proided me with scanned copy of their passport but you need the grant number or receipt number to check details on vevo which i or my parents do not know , i tried to use the revive grant number function on website it still asks for the email address details which was used to apply for the visa which is my brother in laws and i do not know that info. Is there a way to find out info about my parents visa , and obtain a copy of their visa grant letter without going through my brother in law? i dont have the details to request the reference number online , i do not know what visa subclass , grant dates or expiry dates , or conditions of it. Apprweciate if someone can help
  14. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, Finally i quit this job without minimum notice but i advised them to deduct my annual leave in lieu of notice period , however as i expected the owner was not happy about me quitting in mid of a project , i requested another employment letter with the resignation date and updated information (my pay was increased and payslips after 1st of July contains different hourly rate and annual salary from the employment letter i obtained before July 1st) but they have been ignoring my requests , also i can't get any statutory declarations from anyone else as they do not want trouble from the owner, i don't have a contract with them. I have my payslips which says my employment status is casual in payslips issued during probation period of 3 months (hours worked 40 hrs) , and full time after the initial 3 months , group certificate , supper annuation statement , tax notice of assesment , bank statements showing salary deposits , the confirmation of employment letter i obtained on 8th June which shows my old annual salary Will it be a problem for me if i cannot get another letter from them at all , i contacted fairwork and they adviced me that the employer is not legally required to issue such letters so i'm worried what happens if even after submitting all the docs i have with me if co request a reference letter and the employer don't want to issue one
  15. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi Guys , i work full time 40 hours per week , i took an annual leave last week so my payslip for last week was paid for 32 ordinary hours and 8 annual leave hours = total 40 hours. Can i use this payslip towards the 1 year full time requirement? , are paid holidays counted as work hours for this purpose? Much appreciate if someone can clarify Cheers
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use