Jump to content
  • Sign Up

dar8

Members
  • Content Count

    49
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

dar8 last won the day on April 14

dar8 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

37 Good

About dar8

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, was she living in another state or offshore when 489 was granted?
  2. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi trendzinn , this is what i found on RDA orana official website , "The Department of Immigration and Border Protection has advised that once you have been granted your 489 visa on-shore applications for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) should relocate to a regional area within 3 months. RDA Orana expects all its Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) nominees to relocate to the region as soon as practical (within approximately 3 months) after being granted their visa. If requested, a nominee who fails to commence living in a regional area immediately after being granted the 489 visa must be able to provide evidence to justify the delay. failure to provide such evidence may result in a finding that the nominee has breached the condition of their Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)." https://www.rdaorana.org.au/frequently-asked-questions-489/ however one thing to note is that this only mentions living in non regional area for the initial 3 months after a 489 is granted onshore, and does not mention anything about working in non regional for 3 months , it also states that if required the visa holder will have to explain with evidence why they could not live in regional immediately after the grant if they cannot provide evidence to explain why they did not live in regional after the grant when required by immigration this will be considered as a breach of visa conditions , so i strongly suggest that your friend seek professional guidance to see how she/he should submit their 887 application to avoid any complications.
  3. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    He haven't posted any more details about the his case, if you did it while holding an active state sponsored 489 visa then it;s breach of your visa conditions , if co finds out about it somehow then yes it can affect your 887, best to seek professional advice when lodging your app. to avoid any issues , for how long you worked in non regional?
  4. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    or maybe to avoid look like an inefficient processing unit if a new government and new minister takes over after elections :S
  5. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    maybe upload one document with the full bank statement for the whole 2 years , and upload another one with salary filtered , i'm going to do the same to my rental payments as we pay weekly it's bit messy to highlight all of them so i will include the filtered statement and the original full bank statement for co to cross check both of them if any doubt.
  6. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Saw this in another forum , can't just blame thecos for processing delays , people do wrong things and waste their own time and co's precious time which can be used to process applications of people who do the right thing , this is a wasted 489 --> pr opportunity with breach of previous visa conditions added to applicants future applications , waste of time , money and effort :S be careful guys don't move out of regional until you get pr "04-19-2019, 07:39 AM hey guys.i have 489 sate sponsership which was from Adelaide i stayed two years and had 1 year full time job after two years i moved to the sydney to get better job but 3 days ago i received email that my application has been refused due to the movement .i just wanted to know do i have any chance to apply for 482 because my trade and work experience is among list .because i breached my current visa condition??thanks alot."
  7. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi guys, i have a question regarding one of my recent payslips , i work part time on a 30 hour pw contracted role but always do additional hours every week at the same company to make it more than 35 hrs , last week i had two public holidays falling on the same week and both dates were on my contracted days, i worked one of them and got paid public holiday rates for that , and didn't work on the anzac day but i still got paid due to it being on my normal rostered day , i also had to call in sick on the same week , so my latest weekly payslip looks like below , it says public holiday not worked on the day i got paid to stay at home - hours are paid , and shows personal leave for the day i called in sick - hours paid , i did not physically work 11.3 hours on that week , however all the hours mentioned on my payslips are paid hours and i got paid for a total of 35.2 hours for that week including "public holiday not worked" hours and paid personal leave hours as i'm entitled to these under award. Should i be able to use this payslip towards my 52 ft payslips? bit unsure because the role is part time , 35.2 hours are paid for when the payslip show that i actually did not physically work 11.3 hours on that week due to ph and personal leave .
  8. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I think you can use them, i also have mine under my wifes name , but i pay the bill through my debit card so i'm going to attach my bank statements aswel
  9. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    if you and wife are the owner/director of the business , in my opinion the docs you mentioned above will hold less credibility because even the tax statement , salary slips , salary deposited , employment contract will be docs created by your business ( you/ wife) to yourself so the hours etc can be easily altered or fabricated ,therefore you will need more third party evidence to prove that you are a full time business operator rather than an employee of your own business , maybe lease agreements with the shopping center in your name , a letter from the shopping centre manager saying that you are operating the business over there and your operating hours , lease payments to the centre for business location , company registration , gst / business activity statements documents from the accountant that handle financials of your business , bank loan docs and repayment statements which you took to set up the business , letters or agreements from your suppliers , letters from neighbor shops whom see you on daily basis etc will help, you'll have to prove that the business you operate is genuine and not just set up to generate above docs for the purpose of getting the visa , i don't think simply saying that you are an employee of your own business will be sufficient or it will create a lot of doubts for the co , so gather as much as possible evidence from third parties and provide them as you are a full time owner operator of the business , ithink it's best to consult an experienced lawyer in self employment related visa cases because the evidence will be much tougher than what you have mentioned when you are providing evidence from your own business
  10. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Migration regulation - instrument for 887 eligibility criteria says following - file:///C:/Users/User/Downloads/F2013C00062VOL05 (6).pdf 887.212 The applicant must have lived in a specified regional area for a total of at least 2 years as the holder of 1 or more of the following visas: (a) a Skilled — Independent Regional (Provisional) (Class UX) visa; (b) a Skilled — Designated Area-sponsored (Provisional) (Class UZ) visa; (c) a Subclass 475 (Skilled — Regional Sponsored) visa; (d) a Subclass 487 (Skilled — Regional Sponsored) visa; (e) a Skilled — Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Class SP) visa; (f) a Bridging A (Class WA) visa, or a Bridging B (Class WB) visa, that was granted on the basis of a valid application for: (i) a Skilled — Independent Regional (Provisional) (Class UX) visa; or (ii) a Skilled (Provisional) (Class VC) visa; or (iii) a Skilled — Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Class SP) visa. 887.213 The applicant must have worked full-time in a specified regional area for a total of at least 1 year as the holder of 1 or more of the visas mentioned in clause 887.212. if your bridging visa was one of above in (f) 489 belongs to (e) i think the duration you spent on the bridging visa from the day it came into effect counts
  11. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    will it will be around $53k same as 457 and 189 nz stream requirement? we are lucky we don't have to go through that even working fulltime for 1 year in regional was difficult
  12. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    https://www.australiavisa.com/immigration-news/current-489-visa-new-regional-employer-visa-second-485-visa/?fbclid=IwAR2fFDX6NJrQb5b5zgGKQ1dBFo3RRFs2A5BPLA3mG57lXArPtrcuY3qiHro
  13. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I think you should seek professional migration lawyers help with your 887 not just with proving the 1 year work requirement in regional but also because it looks like you have worked in non regional areas for extended period of time and it's best to check with a lawyer how to lodge your file without getting a hard time from co or complicating your case because to my knowledge working in non regional areas is not allowed while on 489 state sponsored visa , if you're still working in non regional you may have to change working locations of your job to limit to regional areas to avoid breaching visa conditions , so please seek professional help soon to clarify
  14. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    no , late super payments won't be an issue , it's just some people like in above published case forge documents make payments to employers to make it look like they worked for an employer , late super may have confirmed the departments suspicion in cases like above
  15. dar8

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It shouldn't affect your grant , are you still working for the employer?
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use