Guest DingDangDoo

quick question on SS

    Recommended Posts

    Guest DingDangDoo

    Hi Guys,

     

    Quick one, is it 30 days or 60 days i have to apply for 176 once granted SS?

     

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound

    I had heard that they have now changed it to 60 days - it will say on the website.....

     

    Found it

    "All Sponsorships approved from 01 January 2012 are valid for 60 days. There will no extensions (unless there are extenuating or compelling circumstances that are unforeseen AND beyond your control) and if the request is made before the approval expires. If a Sponsorship approval has expired, applicants will need to submit a completely new Sponsorship application. They must meet all criteria (including any new requirements) at that time."

     

    Yep[, 60 days now...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi Guys,

     

    Quick one, is it 30 days or 60 days i have to apply for 176 once granted SS?

     

    Thanks

     

    It was 30 days, but recently they have given a extension to 60days and state the below .

     

    Immigration SA’s records show that you were granted South Australian state sponsorship after 1 July 11 but as yet, have not provided DIAC visa lodgement details to Immigration SA for a state sponsored GSM visa application with the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC). Immigration SA is allowing applicants approved during this period an additional 30 days to lodge their visa application with DIAC. The TRN / BCC number and DIAC lodgement date for the applicant must be emailed to gsm.sa@sa.gov.au by Wednesday the 15th of February 2012 (please note: you will not be able to enter the TRN /BCC number into the Client Tracking system on this occasion).

    Please note: This decision is final. Immigration SA will not enter into any communication regarding this decision as it is deemed to be "in the interest of natural justice with fairness to all applicants". There will be no further extensions beyond this 30 day period.

     

    New state sponsorship applications approved from the 17th of January 2012 will be given 60 days to lodge their visa application with DIAC and enter their TRN / BCC number into the Client Tracking System

     

    There is a thread on this called SA Sponsership Validity Period you will find helpful

    IrishSTew (OH)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now