Guest Darjoe

Evidence of relationship- help!( 189 visa)

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Darjoe

    Is this only applicable if you are NOT married, or do you still need to provide all this documentation as well as marriage certificate??

    thanks in advance,

    ​j :rolleyes:

    Other requirements include providing:

    • evidence of the history of your relationship, through a signed statement regarding
      • how, when and where you first met
      • how your relationship developed
      • your domestic arrangements, that is, how you support each other financially, physically and emotionally and when this level of commitment began
      • any periods of separation, when and why the separation occurred, for how long and how you maintained your relationship during the period of separation
      • your future plans.

     

    • evidence of a genuine and continuing relationship, within the four broad categories of evidence below
      • financial aspects of the relationship, such as:
        • joint ownership of your house or joint names on a lease
        • correspondence addressed to both of you at the same address
        • details of financial commitments including bank statements, and any joint liabilities.

         

        [*]the nature of the household, such as:

        • any joint responsibility for the care and support of children
        • your living arrangements including sharing responsibilities within the home.

         

        [*]social context, such as:

        • evidence that you and your partner are generally accepted as a couple socially such as joint invitations
        • evidence of common friends
        • assessments by your friends and family of your relationship
        • joint travel or joint participation in sporting, social or cultural activities.

         

        [*]your commitment, such as:

        • the duration of your relationship including knowledge of each other
        • intention that your relationship will be long term through things such as the terms of your wills, and
        • correspondence and telephone accounts to show that contact was maintained during any periods of separation.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Darjoe
    Nope only required if you are not married :biggrin:

    Wonderful, thanks (married 12yrs) :-)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Nope only required if you are not married :biggrin:

     

    This is quite wrong.

     

    Being married is not enough, there are numerous cases of sham marriages being undertaken to qualify for a visa.

     

    In the case of a long marrige (and children?) it might be expected that the 'genuine and continuing' criteria could be readily satisfied.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now