Guest Mah

In need of urgent help

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Mah

    hi

     

    I am applying for 887 in a month. I am so confused about IELTS exam as 887 checklist mentioned that family dependent who is over 18 years age should have functional English. My partner submitted IELTS when we applied for 487 which was granted in July 2012. now does my partner needs to give IELTS exam again to submit 887 visa? Can I apply 887 visa without his IELTS?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Claire-n-tel

    When was the IELTS taken?.....it is valid for 3 years as far as i know

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    887 does not require IELTS, provided if you can prove if you have functional english. i.e either all your education have to be of medium english or you can get AMEP Level 1 certificate showing that you have functional english.

     

    Refer this link http://www.immi.gov.au/FAQs/Pages/how-can-i-prove-i-have-functional-english.aspx

     

    It got all you need.

     

    Not needed.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now