Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Kevin

Members
  • Content Count

    20
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Kevin last won the day on January 7

Kevin had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

9 Neutral

1 Follower

About Kevin

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, does anyone have experience of applying 489 subsequent entry pathway? As I recently started relationship with my GF and we will live together shortly. As far as I know, the relationship should last long at least 1 year, but there is exception in case if I can prove the marriage or relationship certificate which is verified by State government. Is this right? Otherwise, she is only eligible to apply for 489 subsequent visa after 1 year since we live together? If anyone know about this, I will appreciate if you advise me. Cheers
  2. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    As far as I know, you can apply for release letter to the government and you will be able to work at another regional area without getting any issues.
  3. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    The condition which is applicable only for main applicant is related to 887 visa. No matter you are primary or secondary applicants, all applicants should follow the 489 visa condition. Thus, living in the metropolitan area as 489 secondary visa holder against to the visa condition.
  4. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    As far as I know, if your 489 visa is still in valid, you can travel overseas without giving them a notice or apply BVB because your bridging visa is not in effect. You can simply check your 887 bridging visa condition. As we all know, the 887 visa processing time is getting longer and longer, so you don't have to worry about receiving pre-grant notification at all in this moment.
  5. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It's so shame to be heard that message from the Global Unit Feedback. However, they would make an excuse such as the up to 14 months processing time is for 90 % of applicants, probably your case is the 10% unfortunately Anyway, still don't understand why it takes so long time to get the grant notification for this visa subclass as we already submitted all relevant documents when we applied for 489, so they can simply consider the two main requirements and some other things which is very straight forward. Surely, they delay it intentionally to make people staying in the regional area up to 4 years within 489 visa validity.
  6. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Congratulation in advance. I have never heard about the pre-grant notification at all before. So, is that meant that you will be automatically granted as soon as you back to Au? Is there any other conditions like 'you must back to Australia within certain time periods things??
  7. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, that's what I thought before, but I had a conversation with one of the manager in 887 department in regards to the 2 years and 1 year working condition. I read all the provisions of 887 visa in the migration regulation 1994 and discussed her in regards to the time spent as a bridging visa holder of 489. She clearly answered that the time we spent as a bridging visa holder can be counting in the 2 years residence and 1 year full-time working criteria. However, due to the another condition of 1136 (7)(b), it does not mean that we can apply for 887 visa at earlier stage, which is we need to hold a 489 visa at least for 2 years. For example, If I had a bridging visa which was in effect on 01/12/2017 and 489 visa was granted 01/03/2018. If I was staying in Regional area and working full-time between these period, it is still valid to count in 2 years residence and 1 year full-time requirements. However, I am only eligible to apply for 887 visa from 30/11/2019 which is after 730 days from the day of 489 grant. Cheers
  8. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It is very simple. You can't even make an application until you meet the 2 years requirement on the website. You can simply try to make an application on the website, somehow you will see an error saying " you do not hold a valid prerequisite visa to enable this service " As soon as you are qualified to apply for 887 visa in accordance with 1136 (7)(b) in Migration Regulation, the error will be removed and you are eligible to apply for 887 visa. As I mentioned, the time you spent as a bridging visa holder of 489 (Only in effect) is counted for 2 years residence requirement and 1 year full-time work, however, there is another condition " Hold a 489 visa at least for 2 years " Cheers
  9. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    U totally misunderstood. It's all talking about the bridging visa of 489, not a 887 bridging visa. I clearly mentioned that 489 onshore applicant only. ( 489 bridging visa until your 489 grant. )
  10. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, guys. I just want to share the information which might be useful for the current 489 visa holder (onshore applicant only). I got an clear answer from one of the 887 visa case officer regarding the 2 years requirement and 1 year full-time criteria which has been misleading since the website was updated. According to her, the time we spent as a bridging visa holder can be counted for 2 years residence and 1 year full-time work criteria, but there is another requirement that we need to hold the 489 visa at least for 2 years before making 887 visa application based on the item 1136 (7)(b) in the migration regulation 1994. So, literally we are eligible to apply 887 visa after 2 years from the date of grant our 489 visa, however the time we spent as a bridging visa holder of 489 is still valid to meet the 2 years residence and 1 year full time work requirement. It's a bit late, but all happy new year.
  11. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    According to the migration regulation provision 887.212, Bridging visa A or B after applying for 489 visa are also counted in 2 years residency requirement. I do not want to argue with this as it's been discussed before, I just want to clarify the technical problem on the immigration website to proceed the application. If anyone suffered the same issue of mine, please let me know when the problem was resolved. Cheers
  12. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Since when the problem being resolved in your case? If you are the off-shore 489 applicant, it may be different story to mine. Did they mention the 2 years are counted from the day you got 489 or from the bridging visa?
  13. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Does anyone have applied for 887 visa recently? Anyone has experienced that your application can't proceed further by saying that " You do not hold a valid prerequisite visa to enable use of this service" ? The valid prerequisite visa is 489 visa and obviously, I am a 489 visa holder, so it sounds does not make sense to me. I sent inquiry about this matter to the department and waiting their response. Plus, when I click the apply button on the 887 visa on the immigration website, it shows "Maritime crew visa" instead of 887, which seemed to be another technical issue. Will appreciate if anyone suffered or currently having same issue of mine. Cheers
  14. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, guys. I have a plan to apply for 887 by December 2019, but my 489 visa is valid until 19 June 2022, which is considered as big enough time until the 887 grant. So, what if I apply for the 887 visa , but still 489 visa is in effect more than 2 years, is there any restriction to stay in overseas while waiting for 887 grant? Will I get any issue if I stay in overseas for long-term such as 6 months, possibly longer?
  15. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Russki, you seems to be having exactly same question that I posted here before. As you can see from my previous posting, it was clearly mentioned before at the website as following. You must currently hold either: 1) a skilled visa (487, 489 or 495) 2) a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B that was granted in relation to an application for a subclass 487, 489 or 495. You must have held a skilled visa at some time for at least two years before you apply for the visa. In this sense, we can find out that we must hold 489 visa for 2 years before applying for 887 visa. But, now the immigration website removed the term of a "skilled visa", instead they used "eligible visa", And the bridging visa A is also considered as eligible visa. You must have held an eligible visa for at least a total of 2 years before you apply for a Skilled Regional (subclass 887) visa. And they also change some words from at "some time" to "total of 2 years" which might be implying the both bridging visa and 489 visa. Thus, it has created more confusion and there is no available explanation about this change at the website. I sent inquiry about this to Iscah which is one of the most famous migrate agent, and they reply me that it just a word change and 489 bridging visa time does not count for the 2 years residency requirement. However, I still believe that there must be a reason for this change and the agent of my friend is 100% sure the bridging visa time is also counted in the 2 years residency. If there is only 2-3 months gap, I would apply later rather than taking a risk, but as I mentioned, it is a 7 months difference for me, so it is very important matter to me. Anyway, we can see some cases in the sooner future and will decide how to go with our applications. 
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use