Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Kevin

Members
  • Content Count

    31
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Everything posted by Kevin

  1. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, Indrasena. Did you apply for the 489 subseuquent visa last year or this year? My wife is also going to apply for the 489 subseuquent visa shortly. Will appreciate if you share the more details when you get a chance. Cheers
  2. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    The average processing time is literally average, it's vary depending on many factors. I don't know the exact details of him, but as far as I remember it was April and took only 6 or 7 months to be granted. I am wondering how can you sure that all of the Feb and March files are not opened yet? If your estimation is guessed from the people from this forum only, It's totally wrong assumption. There are still many people get 887 visa a lot less than the average processing time (approximately 6 - 8 months, even one of them took only 3 months) according to my agent. It is true that the processing time is delayed compare to previous programme year, but it does not mean that 12 - 15 months processing time is applied to everyone. As many of us who using this forum are already waiting for long time for visa grant, so it seems to be the processing time is too long. As you can see, someone still waiting although they applied 2017, so even if I ask my friend and agent about more details and share the info in this forum, it won't help anything to resolve the current situation because the visa approval process is not running as 100% FIFO system. Sorry for not helping you to gather the more statistics, but I wish you can get PR shortly.
  3. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, do you mind if I ask how did you prove the one year full-time requirement? Did you work under the appropriate full-time contract? Otherwise, gather multiple part-time or casual job? Cuz, a friend of mine applied for 887 visa by the April and he got a PR last year, so roughly took 6-7 months. He was a single and proved one year working criteria with appropriate full-time contract and reference letter from his employer.
  4. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    You can use the annual leave up to 28 days every year. In other words, you can travel overseas up to 28 days and it does not affect your 2 years residence requirement. So, you do not need to waste further days to back up the periods you spent in overseas. Please refer to the below details. "For example, an applicant produces evidence that they have resided in a specified regional area from October 2005 until the time they apply for an 887 visa in November 2007. During that period they spent three weeks in 2006 and a further three weeks in 2007 travelling overseas. As this length of absence is not inconsistent with continuing to reside in a specified regional area the applicant satisfies 887.212."
  5. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Can I understand that you have already applied for 887 visa? If so, it is hard as your wife does not even has 489 visa yet. However, if you have a plan to apply for 887 visa with your wife after she get the 489 through the subsequent entrant, there is no problem at all. That's why your agent suggest you either wait until she get 489 visa and then, apply new 887 visa including your wife or apply for spouse visa when your 887 visa is granted. The low visa cost is not an issue, as she will have to pay $3800 ono for 489 subsequent entrant, then pay extra $385 for 887. I wish my explanation helps you to understand the issue correctly.
  6. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, my wife is also going to apply 489 visa through the 489 subsequent entry in next couple of months, she is a student visa holder at the moment. So, I am just wondering why you cannot add your wife on your 887 visa application? I am going to apply for 887 end of June next year, and I guess my wife get her 489 by the end of this year and we will apply for 887 together next year. I will appreciate if you share more details about your situations.
  7. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    The answer was already given in my previous reply. The English test result expiry is linked to the day of making the visa application, not a processing time at all. Refer to the language requirement in the immigration website, it is clearly written. I will repeat again, 'Don't need to worry about taking the IELTS exam again'
  8. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It only takes a few hours to complete the 489 visa application. You can add some more documents later on after submitting application. Don't be too stressed, so long as your friend submit the application with the valid English test, it's not a big deal at all. Of course, your friend has not been done anything without preparing the required documents, it might takes a big longer, but won't take more than a week in my experience. Congratulation and I wish your friend get the visa grant shortly.
  9. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, guys. I have had a conversation with one of the 887 department manager and now finally they accepted my claim and they are undertaking to correct the visa eligibility details which have created a lot of confusion since they update the website. Sorry, it is nothing about the processing time, just clarify that we need to hold the 489 visa for at least 2 years prior to make the 887 visa application.
  10. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, can you please watch this video again? Actually, I already watch this video clip a few days ago, and the question 2 is talking about 187 RSMS visa, not 189 visa. Plus, 189 visa processing time is clearly noticed 6 -8 months on the immigration website.
  11. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It just a number of invitation, not really related to the visa processing time. Of course, 189 processing time is a lot faster than 887 which made me feel jealous. None of us deny that immigration try to make us to stay in the regional area as long as possible This figure however is not relation to current issue.
  12. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, does anyone have experience of applying 489 subsequent entry pathway? As I recently started relationship with my GF and we will live together shortly. As far as I know, the relationship should last long at least 1 year, but there is exception in case if I can prove the marriage or relationship certificate which is verified by State government. Is this right? Otherwise, she is only eligible to apply for 489 subsequent visa after 1 year since we live together? If anyone know about this, I will appreciate if you advise me. Cheers
  13. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    As far as I know, you can apply for release letter to the government and you will be able to work at another regional area without getting any issues.
  14. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    The condition which is applicable only for main applicant is related to 887 visa. No matter you are primary or secondary applicants, all applicants should follow the 489 visa condition. Thus, living in the metropolitan area as 489 secondary visa holder against to the visa condition.
  15. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    As far as I know, if your 489 visa is still in valid, you can travel overseas without giving them a notice or apply BVB because your bridging visa is not in effect. You can simply check your 887 bridging visa condition. As we all know, the 887 visa processing time is getting longer and longer, so you don't have to worry about receiving pre-grant notification at all in this moment.
  16. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It's so shame to be heard that message from the Global Unit Feedback. However, they would make an excuse such as the up to 14 months processing time is for 90 % of applicants, probably your case is the 10% unfortunately Anyway, still don't understand why it takes so long time to get the grant notification for this visa subclass as we already submitted all relevant documents when we applied for 489, so they can simply consider the two main requirements and some other things which is very straight forward. Surely, they delay it intentionally to make people staying in the regional area up to 4 years within 489 visa validity.
  17. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Congratulation in advance. I have never heard about the pre-grant notification at all before. So, is that meant that you will be automatically granted as soon as you back to Au? Is there any other conditions like 'you must back to Australia within certain time periods things??
  18. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, that's what I thought before, but I had a conversation with one of the manager in 887 department in regards to the 2 years and 1 year working condition. I read all the provisions of 887 visa in the migration regulation 1994 and discussed her in regards to the time spent as a bridging visa holder of 489. She clearly answered that the time we spent as a bridging visa holder can be counting in the 2 years residence and 1 year full-time working criteria. However, due to the another condition of 1136 (7)(b), it does not mean that we can apply for 887 visa at earlier stage, which is we need to hold a 489 visa at least for 2 years. For example, If I had a bridging visa which was in effect on 01/12/2017 and 489 visa was granted 01/03/2018. If I was staying in Regional area and working full-time between these period, it is still valid to count in 2 years residence and 1 year full-time requirements. However, I am only eligible to apply for 887 visa from 30/11/2019 which is after 730 days from the day of 489 grant. Cheers
  19. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It is very simple. You can't even make an application until you meet the 2 years requirement on the website. You can simply try to make an application on the website, somehow you will see an error saying " you do not hold a valid prerequisite visa to enable this service " As soon as you are qualified to apply for 887 visa in accordance with 1136 (7)(b) in Migration Regulation, the error will be removed and you are eligible to apply for 887 visa. As I mentioned, the time you spent as a bridging visa holder of 489 (Only in effect) is counted for 2 years residence requirement and 1 year full-time work, however, there is another condition " Hold a 489 visa at least for 2 years " Cheers
  20. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    U totally misunderstood. It's all talking about the bridging visa of 489, not a 887 bridging visa. I clearly mentioned that 489 onshore applicant only. ( 489 bridging visa until your 489 grant. )
  21. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi, guys. I just want to share the information which might be useful for the current 489 visa holder (onshore applicant only). I got an clear answer from one of the 887 visa case officer regarding the 2 years requirement and 1 year full-time criteria which has been misleading since the website was updated. According to her, the time we spent as a bridging visa holder can be counted for 2 years residence and 1 year full-time work criteria, but there is another requirement that we need to hold the 489 visa at least for 2 years before making 887 visa application based on the item 1136 (7)(b) in the migration regulation 1994. So, literally we are eligible to apply 887 visa after 2 years from the date of grant our 489 visa, however the time we spent as a bridging visa holder of 489 is still valid to meet the 2 years residence and 1 year full time work requirement. It's a bit late, but all happy new year.
  22. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    According to the migration regulation provision 887.212, Bridging visa A or B after applying for 489 visa are also counted in 2 years residency requirement. I do not want to argue with this as it's been discussed before, I just want to clarify the technical problem on the immigration website to proceed the application. If anyone suffered the same issue of mine, please let me know when the problem was resolved. Cheers
  23. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Since when the problem being resolved in your case? If you are the off-shore 489 applicant, it may be different story to mine. Did they mention the 2 years are counted from the day you got 489 or from the bridging visa?
  24. Kevin

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Does anyone have applied for 887 visa recently? Anyone has experienced that your application can't proceed further by saying that " You do not hold a valid prerequisite visa to enable use of this service" ? The valid prerequisite visa is 489 visa and obviously, I am a 489 visa holder, so it sounds does not make sense to me. I sent inquiry about this matter to the department and waiting their response. Plus, when I click the apply button on the 887 visa on the immigration website, it shows "Maritime crew visa" instead of 887, which seemed to be another technical issue. Will appreciate if anyone suffered or currently having same issue of mine. Cheers
  25. Hi, guys I recently noticed that the immigration change a few words on the 2 years residence requirements before applying for the 887 visa while they updating the website. Before, it was written as " we need to have a skilled visa (489) for 2 years before applying for 887 visa. Which means that the bridging visa holding time before the visa grant does not count for the 2 years. However, now the website changed the words from the skilled visa to eligible visa and the eligible visa including the both 489 and its bridging visa. It sounds like that the bridging visa holding time is also considered as the minimum 2 years residence. Has anyone notice this change and received confirmation from your agent? I have sent an inquiry to a few agents and given answers, but it's all different from the agent to agent. Before, it was written as below at the website. You must currently hold either: 1) a skilled visa (487, 489 or 495) 2) a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B that was granted in relation to an application for a subclass 487, 489 or 495. You must have held a skilled visa at some time for at least two years before you apply for the visa. Now, it is described as below at the website An eligible visa means either: 1) a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487 visa, or 2) a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B, after having made a valid application for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa You must have held an eligible visa for at least a total of 2 years before you apply for a Skilled Regional (subclass 887) visa. I believe that there must be a reason of this change and it is clearly translated that the bridging visa time is included for me. Looking forward to receiving you guys' opinion and ideas. Cheers
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use