Jump to content
  • Sign Up

HelloMan

Members
  • Content Count

    19
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

28 Good

About HelloMan

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I think the 1652 (7947 - 6295) applicants are not only applicants from April 2019, but they also consist of applicants who applied before 1 March 2018.
  2. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I think the country column in the excel file is totally messed up.
  3. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi @X76804, in your last few posts you only wrote 'ok'. I am extremely confused. What is this 'ok' about?
  4. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    @Hope check the FAQ section on page 1477 of this forum.
  5. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    @adam there is a post on frequently asked questions on page 1477 of this forum.
  6. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    @adam check page 1477 of this forum.
  7. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    FAQ 1. How long are police certificates valid for? A. One year. 2. How do I apply for AFP and how long is it valid for? A. Visit the following link for more information - https://www.afp.gov.au/what-we-do/services/criminal-records/national-police-checks. Note that the AFP is valid for 1 year and please remember to request a new AFP when reaching the expiry date. Upload the new AFP to your 887 application on time to ensure that you do not get delayed by the Case Officer (CO) requesting an updated AFP. 3. Do I need police certificates for all the countries that I have visited before applying for 887, even if I visited those countries for just 1-2 weeks? A. It depends on the CO. If possible then get it so that you do not have to waste time when CO asks for it. 4. What proof do I have to give for residence and employment? A. All the documents that you need for this is clearly provided in the application. 5. I shared accommodation with a friend, what proof do I need to give for residence? A. You can provide a Stat Dec from your friend mentioning that your were residing with your friend. Provide all the letters/documents/registrations/bills that you got in that address such as insurance letters, car registration, phone bills etc. 6. Do I have to certify all the documents? A. You do not have to but CO may ask for it. Therefore, if you want, then you can prepare it beforehand to save time. 7. How can I create HAP ID for my child? A. It has to be created by the CO. You may call or email or fill out the suggestion form online to ask for it in advance to save time. 8. Do I have to submit form 80? A. Yes you have to. 9. Do I have to submit form 1221? A. Not necessary but CO may ask for it. 10. If I go overseas, do I have to make up that time before applying for 887 visa? A. Generally four weeks of paid annual leave for each year is allowed. However, there is no set rule on this one, it depends on the CO. If it is more than four weeks a year then you should definitely make up the time before applying for 887 visa. 11. Can my 887 visa be granted if I am overseas? A. No, all applicants need to be within Australia to be granted. If you or any other person included in your application is overseas when the CO wants to grant the application, you will receive a "pre-grant" from the CO meaning that you can only receive your grant when you or the other applicants are back in Australia. Upon arrival in Australia, please contact the CO so that they can arrange the final grant.. 12. Does secondary applicant also have to meet the requirement for residency? A. No, only the primary applicant has to meet the requirement, secondary applicant does not have to fulfill two years of residency. But when in Australia, secondary applicant must comply to 489 visa conditions, meaning living in regional area. 13. Where can I find the 887 data tracker? A. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/u/1/d/1ApeHDAjEH60WFBNLeq14wvGzegiqGC4KD0U-OyH_w6U/htmlview#. 14. How long are English Language tests valid for? A. Generally one year, especially if the results show functional English (ie average band of at least 4.5 in IELTS) . However, for vocational English and higher level of English, test results are valid for 3 years. Test results need to be valid at the time of lodgement of 887 visa. It does not matter if they expire whilst waiting for the 887 visa grant. More information can be found in the following link - https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/meeting-our-requirements/english-language/functional-english. 15. Does primary applicant have to provide English language test results for 887 visa? A. No. 16. Can I complain if I am within the global processing time? A. You can complain or provide comment or suggestion at any time but make sure to be polite. 17. What should I do to lodge a complain? A. Visit the following link to lodge a complain online - https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-and-support/departmental-forms/online-forms/complaints-compliments-and-suggestions or call 133 177. Credit @Stellajane @Freddy
  8. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    FAQ 1. How long are police certificates valid for? A. One year. 2. How do I apply for AFP? A. Visit the following link for more information - https://www.afp.gov.au/what-we-do/services/criminal-records/national-police-checks. 3. Do I need police certificates for all the countries that I have visited before applying for 887, even if I visited those countries for just 1-2 weeks? A. It depends on the Case Officer (CO). If possible then get it so that you do not have to waste time when CO asks for it. 4. What proof do I have to give for residence and employment? A. All the documents that you need for this is clearly provided in the application. 5. I shared accommodation with a friend, what proof do I need to give for residence? A. You can provide a Stat Dec from your friend mentioning that your were residing with your friend. Provide all the letters/documents/registrations/bills that you got in that address such as insurance letters, car registration, phone bills etc. 6. Do I have to certify all the documents? A. You do not have to but CO may ask for it. Therefore, if you want, then you can prepare it beforehand to save time. 7. How can I create HAP ID for my child? A. It has to be created by the CO. You may call or email or fill out the suggestion form online to ask for it in advance to save time. 8. Do I have to submit form 80? A. Yes you have to. 9. Do I have to submit form 1221? A. Not necessary but CO may ask for it. 10. If I go overseas, do I have to make up that time before applying for 887 visa? A. Generally four weeks of paid annual leave for each year is allowed. However, there is no set rule on this one, it depends on the CO. If it is more than four weeks a year then you should definitely make up the time before applying for 887 visa. 11. Can my 887 visa be granted if I am overseas? A. No. 12. Does secondary applicant also have to meet the requirement for residency? A. No, only the primary applicant has to meet the requirement, secondary applicant does not have to fulfill two years of residency. But when in Australia, secondary applicant must comply to 489 visa conditions, meaning living in regional area. 13. Where can I find the 887 data tracker? A. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/u/1/d/1ApeHDAjEH60WFBNLeq14wvGzegiqGC4KD0U-OyH_w6U/htmlview#. 14. How long are English Language tests valid for? A. Generally one year, especially if the results show functional English (ie average band of at least 4.5 in IELTS) . However, for vocational English and higher level of English, test results are valid for 3 years. Test results need to be valid at the time of lodgement of 887 visa. It does not matter if they expire whilst waiting for the 887 visa grant. More information can be found in the following link - https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/meeting-our-requirements/english-language/functional-english. 15. Does primary applicant have to provide English language test results for 887 visa? A. No. 16. Can I complain if I am within the global processing time? A. You can complain or provide comment or suggestion at any time but make sure to be polite. 17. What should I do to lodge a complain? A. Visit the following link to lodge a complain online - https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-and-support/departmental-forms/online-forms/complaints-compliments-and-suggestions or call 133 177. Credit @Stellajane @Freddy
  9. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It seems that today is the day for asking, 'how long is IELTS test valid for?' Some other day it will be, 'how long are police certificates valid for?' Another day it will be, 'do I have to certify all my documents?'
  10. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    These are the questions that have been asked frequently in this forum. FAQ How long are police certificates valid for? How do I apply for AFP? Do I need police certificates for all the countries that I have visited before applying for 887, even if I visited those countries for just 1-2 weeks? What proof do I have to give for residence and employment? I shared accommodation with a friend, what proof do I need to give for residence? Do I have to certify all the documents? How can I create HAP ID for my child? Do I have to submit form 80? Do I have to submit form 1221? If I go overseas, do I have to make up that time before applying for 887 visa? Can my 887 visa be granted if I am overseas? Where can I find the 887 data tracker? Can I complain if I am within the global processing time? What should I do to lodge a complain?
  11. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    @SUDIP that is exactly what I said in my last comment. Just because a person met the requirements of 887 visa does not mean that, that person does not have to comply with 489 visa conditions anymore.
  12. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    @SUDIP it seems that you are mixing up the requirements of applying for 887 visa with the conditions of 489 visa. To apply for 887 visa, you have to stay in regional for 2 years and work 1 year full time in regional area. This does not mean that once you are eligible to apply for 887 visa, you do not have to comply with 489 visa anymore.
  13. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I believe that even when you are on Bridging visa, you still have to comply with the conditions on 489 visa.
  14. HelloMan

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    @SUDIP if you scroll back in this forum, you will find that a few members 887 application was rejected as they moved to metro areas after fulfilling the two years. 'We have condition 8549 to live study and work anywhere in Australia except few Post codes such as Sydney, Newcastle, Woolongong' - this applies for all the four years, not just two years.
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use