Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Hmzakhn

New Member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Hmzakhn

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi all, I am 21 years and 2 months old, currently pursuing bachelor of engineering at Adelaide University (third year). I am on a 489 Visa here. Its been 2 years since we have moved to Australia and we have satisfied all the conditions of the 489 visa. We will be applying for the 887 Visa now. I live with my parents and am financially dependent on them for my international tuition fees and other needs. Currently 887 visa processing time is ranging from 19 -22 months, I are bothered due to such a long processing time period. Because it's mentioned on DIBP website that A child who turns 23 while your application is being processed and who does not meet these ( dependent ) requirements cannot satisfy the criteria for this visa. Will there be any exception regarding the above highlighted portion since I was granted an eligible 489 visa as a family unit? Can anyone please clarify, your opinion will be highly appreciated. Best Regards Hamza Khan
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use