Guest AKH5

getting 887 PR Visa

    Recommended Posts

    Guest AKH5

    Hello all,

    need some help / advice and v grateful for any given.

    Been here since 2008 on 495 Skilled Independent Regional Visa. About to go for 887 PR visa having completed 2 years living here and 2 years working full time (even though only 1 required so all should be well there).

    When I originally applied for this visa I was told by migration agent that once I got PR 2 years down the line I would then be obligated to stay here in SA for a further 2 years! So 4 years in total. Is this true ? Does anyone know? I have called DIAC twice now and they tell me that this is not the case and I could move interstate if I wanted to once PR has been granted - unless I signed a declaration to say I should stay. But I have checked all paperwork I signed and can only find references to 2 years obligation to stay in SA to get PR - NOT 4. Have PR visa options changed in the last 2 years ? Why would she have told me that ? I know I got that info from agent 2 years ago, but this contradicting info is confusing and I would love to know for sure whether we are allowed to move interstate if we want to. Not that we want to particularly but you never know what's around the corner do you?

    thanks all, most appreciative of any info anyone can supply :goofy:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I think now you're here I'd go by what DIAC tell you, rather than what an agent told you a while ago. They seem to be constantly changing things so DIAC would be more up to date, I'd have thought. See if you can get someone from the Immigration department here in Adelaide to send you an email so you've got something in writing. There are a couple of excellent immigration agents that post on here occasionally - Alan Collett is one - so might be worth a PM to one of them....

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Think you can move interstate once granted the 887 - which should take approx 5 months according to the service standards on DIMIA. Good luck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Sannie!
    Hello all,

    need some help / advice and v grateful for any given.

    Been here since 2008 on 495 Skilled Independent Regional Visa. About to go for 887 PR visa having completed 2 years living here and 2 years working full time (even though only 1 required so all should be well there).

    :goofy:

     

    I think you have misunderstood! one needs to have fulfiled both the conditions to apply for a PR and not just one.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest cbeeb

    no think he means you need only 1 year working out of 2. once you are permanent you can move anywhere you want.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now