Guest Squareman

457 with no qualifications? Would my family qualify?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Squareman

    Hi all

     

    What is your opinion/experience on the chance of someone being granted a 457 visa, when they have no tertiary qualifications? There are several of my family back in South Africa who are very interested in migrating, but I'm not sure what their chances would be. All of them have good careers and great experience, as follows:

     

    Desperate candidate 1 - Female (31) over 10 years experience in the media industry as a manager of a department that monitors advertising expenditure on behalf of clients. Finished secondary schooling, but no tertiary.

     

    Desperate candidate 2 - Male (35) over ten years experience as a manager of a dept in the superannuation industry. Is responsible for huge corporate super funds administration and oversees around 8 staff. Finished school, but no tertiary

     

    Desperare candidate 3 - Male (34) over ten years experience in the crane and lifting industry. Has broad experience in the crane industry and was recently appointed a director in a medium sized crane business. He is responsible for servicing clients, bringing in new business, etc etc. Lots of responsibility. Did not finish high school, left early to get a job and tattoos, but has really blossomed in a working environment.

     

     

    If we were to find employers who were interested in their CV's and experience (and everything else being equal) do you think they could be sponsored on 457's?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi all

     

    What is your opinion/experience on the chance of someone being granted a 457 visa, when they have no tertiary qualifications? There are several of my family back in South Africa who are very interested in migrating, but I'm not sure what their chances would be. All of them have good careers and great experience, as follows:

     

    Desperate candidate 1 - Female (31) over 10 years experience in the media industry as a manager of a department that monitors advertising expenditure on behalf of clients. Finished secondary schooling, but no tertiary.

     

    Desperate candidate 2 - Male (35) over ten years experience as a manager of a dept in the superannuation industry. Is responsible for huge corporate super funds administration and oversees around 8 staff. Finished school, but no tertiary

     

    Desperare candidate 3 - Male (34) over ten years experience in the crane and lifting industry. Has broad experience in the crane industry and was recently appointed a director in a medium sized crane business. He is responsible for servicing clients, bringing in new business, etc etc. Lots of responsibility. Did not finish high school, left early to get a job and tattoos, but has really blossomed in a working environment.

     

     

    If we were to find employers who were interested in their CV's and experience (and everything else being equal) do you think they could be sponsored on 457's?

     

     

    There's a list here of occupations that can be sponsored on a 457 visa http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2011L00246

     

    The positions have to be paid at market rates (i.e. the immigrant has to be paid the same or more than australians in the same jobs). THe market rate for the job has to be above a certain threshold, which is just under 50kAUD http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/457-market-salary-rates.htm

     

    These people should also bear in mind that the 457 is a temporary visa, valid only for up to 4 years, and shouldn't be thought of as a definite route to permanent migration. If they want to move permanently, they would need to be looking at the skilled PR visas, which have tighter restrictions on them.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Squareman

    My understanding is that someone on a 457 can automatically apply for permanent residency after 2 years? How will the fact that they don't have qualifications affect this?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The list of occupations for the Employer sponsored PR visa is different to that for the 457: http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2011L01228

    If they are on that list, then yes there's a two year requirement of having worked on the 457 visa, or need three years work experience if applying offshore. They'll also need to go through the formal skills assessment.

     

    Another visa to look at might be the Regional one http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/rsms/

    Adelaide counts as regional, and I think Perth is going to be regional soon too.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Squareman

     

    The media lady would have to be sponsored anyway. If a large media company said that she is the bees knees, DIAC might agree to give her a 457 visa. They tend to realise that DIAC themselves are not arty crafty people so I suspect that an Aussie media company would have a fairly good chance of persuading DIAC to live with their selected candidate.

     

     

     

    The media lady might then become eligible for a Distinguished Talent visa as well as/instead of either an ENS or an RSMS visa:

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/contacts/forms/email/eform-124visitorsspecialactivity.htm?34

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/specialist-entry/124/

     

    Rumour hath it that Charlotte Church was able to obtain a Distinguished Talent visa - presumably in the days when her Talent was indeed Distinguished!

     

    The 35 year old man would be OK as well if he can find a company with clout to sponsor him, such as one of the large firms of accountants. (The internationally famous accountancy firms all tend to have Registered Migration Agents in-house to deal with their employees' visa needs.)

     

    The crane driver is more problematic, I think, because Australia regards that as only being a semi-skilled job. However, you say that he is now a Director of a company. Is he also the owner or part owner of the company? I'm wondering whether the Business Skills route might be the right one for him?

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/business/

     

    I've noticed many posts by RockDr and I've always felt that they are excellent. I note that s/he has heard that Perth is likely to be declared Regional. I've heard the exact opposite and that the Govt is allegedly thinking about encompassing Mandurah (about 75kms south of Perth) into the non-regional part of WA. However RockDr's information may well be better than mine.

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

     

    I've noticed many posts by RockDr and I've always felt that they are excellent. I note that s/he has heard that Perth is likely to be declared Regional. I've heard the exact opposite and that the Govt is allegedly thinking about encompassing Mandurah (about 75kms south of Perth) into the non-regional part of WA. However RockDr's information may well be better than mine.

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

     

    Why thank-you Gill :)

     

    There was a thread on PIO with a link about the Perth Regional issue, I'll see if I can dig it up.

    found it: http://www.pomsinoz.com/forum/migration-issues/120417-perth-becomes-regional-area.html

     

    cheers,

    DrRock (she)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Why thank-you Gill :)

     

    There was a thread on PIO with a link about the Perth Regional issue, I'll see if I can dig it up.

    found it: http://www.pomsinoz.com/forum/migration-issues/120417-perth-becomes-regional-area.html

     

    cheers,

    DrRock (she)

     

    Hi Ms RockDr

     

    Thanks very much indeed for this information. Who'd a thunk it, eh? That the Aussie Government would finally notice that there is a huge shortage of tradesmen, particularly, in the most remote city on earth, I mean.

     

    My sister lives in Perth Metro and she had a heck of a job two years ago, looking for someone to redecorate her house for her. Elaine told me she had been looking for 2 years before she told me about it. The decorating companies were quoting her absurdly high prices because they didn't want to do an ordinary house. They only wanted large commercial jobs like decorating schools, hospitals and offices.

     

    As it happened, I had met a British Painter & Decorator via another internet forum. He was sponsored by WA and would be heading for Perth as soon as his sc 176 visa was granted. Elaine & I agreed that if we could persuade this chap Jackal to paint her house for her, it would be either instant or extra income for him as soon as he reached Perth and was ready to start work. So I explained Elaine's problem to Jackal and he very kindly agreed to help out, charged a sensible rate for the job, did an excellent job of work and we all became good friends. It is a bit daft to have to look in the UK if you want someone to paint a house in Perth, though!

     

    Last year, one of the Directors of DIAC told me that he'd heard it is impossible to get a domestic dunny fixed in Perth because all the plumbers have gone up-country to the Pilbara and similar, to build the workers accommodation villages for all the resources projects happening up there. He and I were just chatting but he didn't say anything about how DIAC were thinking of fixing the problem.

     

    I think that your news is excellent news. Really excellent. I know at least one person who might well be able to benefit from this new designation for Perth.

     

    Thanks very much indeed for the information. The Minister's Press Release is below:

     

    http://www.minister.immi.gov.au/media/cb/2011/cb168299.htm

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Squareman

    Thanks so much, guys.

     

    Just to clarify, my brother-in-law was never a crane-driver. He started off as technician but has spent the last ten years on the white-collar side of the business. If he were to apply for a visa, it would be in the Management category. He isn't an owner or part-owner. It's his management and supervisory skills that I believe could be leveraged.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    i also got same problem, my sissy is working at a call centre but she is now a team leader, she is desperate to come and work here but i dont know where to start... she is a graduate of Bs Psychology but didnt really practice the prof. , so i dont know where to start....

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now