Guest louise78

parents visa

    Recommended Posts

    Guest louise78

    Hi all

    We move over on 1 st dec on 489 visa, does me and my husband need to have permenant residency for my parents to apply to live here too and what visa do they need do they need to have sufficient funds? sorry for all the questions

    Thanks alot simon louise &joe

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    You have to have had pr for two years before you can apply for them to come here. They have to have at least 50% of their children in Australia.

    Then there are two visas. One costs tons but is much quicker. The other is cheaper but takes many years.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now