candt

Which Visa?

    Recommended Posts

    Hi

    Please could someone advise ...

    We are applying for 457 sponsored visa. Our 25 year old daughter wants to come over 6 months after we arrive in Aus.

    She is single with no dependents.

    Also our son is currently in Australia on a 2 year working holiday visa, that ends in August.

    Can we add them to the 457 application? or will they need to apply for another type of visa? If so which ones?

    Edited by candt

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    No you can't add them to your 457 visa. You will need to look over the sol and csol to see if their occupations are on there. If not then they don't really have any options (other than student visa, but that is only temporary and the courses are mega expensive).

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Claire-n-tel

    If your daughter has not had a working holiday visa she could do that?? but as your son has done his 2 years he will not be able to get another one.....

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now