Jump to content
  • Sign Up

marlowe022

Members
  • Content Count

    129
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

marlowe022 last won the day on October 4 2018

marlowe022 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

189 Excellent

About marlowe022

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

467 profile views
  1. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    This is true btw, no need for “screenshot” because its stated in your grant letter. They include all the postcodes you can live in and its for you to choose from. As long as its in the list of regional areas, its good. But of course you need to provide proof of address that you really live on the postcode listed. But someones contentment here my list I am previously relative sponsored 489 visa holder
  2. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    It not about bringing good or bad news here. Its about how you deliver your point. Not triggering everyone. Obviously not your forte mate.
  3. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    But you said... If you know someone have granted without working on their nominated occupation, then why tell everyone here they shouldnt be applying 887 in the first place if they didnt work on their nominated occupation? Youre just making people here more anxious than ever and its not helping (as you might think it is) First of, you started strong on your claims as if your invitation is similar to everyone else here. And ends up surprised because its not. Sure youre not telling hoax here but the way you approach your point, (the less sweet more direct talk) doesnt appeal anyone and just making everybody paranoid. I know you dont mean to make people anxious, but they felt otherwise.
  4. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I reckon its still better to apply on our own in my opinion. We got better advisers here on the forum than the agents [emoji23] plus its free!
  5. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    yeah thats so unfair, they should have at least finished feb before moving on to next year
  6. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I played close to the edge and I was one of the few who got a grant before CO go lay-low. I submitted my application exactly 2 years after my date of arrival and I’m glad I did, otherwise im still waiting for grant
  7. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    The other visa I was referring was those temporary visas other than 489 (e.g. 495, 496, 487 etc.) Does your agent mean you’re legal stay doesnt count anymore if your visa was discontinued?
  8. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Now@russki I cant confirm since I didn’t went through that process. Some agent really contradict each other [emoji23] Maybe@mehedi ‘s agent is wrong about that claim.
  9. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I see, I’ll rephrase it then. As long as you stayed 2 years legally with elligible visa then youre good to go. Thanks for the clarification [emoji846]
  10. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Oh I see, so this is a transition from discontinued temp visa to 489. What I was explaining was the bridging visa that they will give after you apply for 887. I was offshore when I apply for 489. But you know what? I doesnt matter if you came from other temp visa or bridging visa before 489. As long as you STAYED FOR 2 LEGAL YEARS in Australia, you’re good to go for appication. So you just count from your date of arrival, 2 years from there and thats it. This is to avoid confusion for other current/future applicants [emoji6]
  11. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Was there a bridging visa when you apply for 489 visa before approval? Im not aware of this. What are the conditions for you to get this? Was this mentioned in on site? I didnt get any when I was applying my 489 visa. Can someone send me a link on this. Thanks [emoji846]
  12. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    designated areas are for those who are 489 but relative sponsored like myself (not state sponsored). I am currently in metropolitan area when I applied and got my 887 visa I believe@Honey has the same condition as myself. If you are state sponsored, you can only stay in regional areas and low populated areas as stated in the link below https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-regional-provisional-489/regional-postcodes Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  13. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    What I just explain is not my interpretation. Thats how you get your bridging visa. AND thats how it works. Please quote this, bridging visa only exist to compensate those who are applying for permanent visa and got their temporary visa expired while in the process. Having said that, bridging visa only exist to make your stay in Australia LEGAL while your application still in the process. Because you need to be onshore once they give decision to your application. P.S. If your 489 visa expired and you didnt extend it or applied for permanent residency. You will not be given a bridging visa by the immi.
  14. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    And if youre implying that you need to hold bridging visa for 2 years before you can get a grant thats also wrong. Dont make it more complicated as it is mate. The requirements are: •stay in australia for 2 years with eligible visa •work for 1 year (nature of work doesnt matter)
  15. marlowe022

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    But 489 expires after 4 years and only by the time it expires then you’ll get the bridging visa. Which means you already holding a eligible visa for 4 years after you get bridging visa. What you said that “It sounds like that the bridging visa holding time is also considered as the minimum 2 years residence.” is wrong. Put it like this, bridging visa requires you to hold 489 visa for 4 years (until it expires) not 2 years as you mentioned. And another thing, bridging visa doesnt expire unless: •your application have been finalised •you left the country (and didnt apply for bridging visa B)
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use