Karen S-D

Permanent Parter Visa Granted!

    Recommended Posts

    Hi All,

     

    Latest update is that my Permanent visa has come through, so me and our 2 1/2 year old daughter will be able to make our first entry on our visas in July when we come over to see my husband's family and do a recce. Really excited and we feel ready to make the move! Looking forward to checking out suburbs and getting a feel for them. Not sure exactly when we will be making the move yet, we're going to do the recce first and then we'll begin to tie up our loose ends here and put our final plans into action.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Congratulations :)

     

    As said above, enjoy the reccie, keep in mind it'll be winter here then though.

     

    Also, just checking, think I recall you saying so, but hopefully hubby has UK citizenship in place already. Just should you ever want to move back you may well be stumped with his getting a partner visa. Catching a lot of people out these days. No idea if/when the law will change again.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks Snifter, yes, I believe the average temp is around 15c which is still ok with me, or so the sis-in-laws have told me. When I stayed in Adelaide for 4 months back in '05 it was the height of summer and last time we visited was during month of May so it'll be my first experience of an Adelaide winter.

     

    No problem with hubby ever returning to UK as he was granted right of abode due to his late Father and Grandparents being born in UK but thanks for the heads up anyway x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    HI Everyone,

    Sorry for posting this here as my query is not related to the visa 887. However, I am writing it here thinking some of you may be able to advise me on this.

     

    I want to know if I can apply for partner visa(subclass 309) for my my wife, we are engaged now and would be getting married on 20th Jan.

     

    can we apply visa 309 before marriage? I Know this visa takes around 8-10 months time and after jan ( which is around 3 months from now) , I should be in the position to upload all the documents.

     

    I thank you for response and sorry to post here.

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now