miki000

Aplying for Skilled Visa onshore with visitor Visa, any problems?

    Recommended Posts

    Hi everyone,

     

    We are a family of 5 that 2 years ago came to Adelaide on a tourist visa, our visa expires in 1 month and, though we have all requirements to apply for skilled visa 190, we will not have our skills assessment ready for then. We don't want to apply for another student visa to extend our stay so are thinking of flying back to Spain and wait there till the paperwork is ready. Then, we plan to come back on a free 3 months visitor visa (ETA) and finish the application here. We will probably be out of Australia for 2 months. Does anyone see an issue with that? Is it likely that we are denied entry as tourist just because we had a student visa two months ago? Is there any issue with stating that you come for tourism and arrange a permanent residence while here?

     

    Thanks in advance for your future answers.

     

    Miquel

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    There is probably a high chance you either would be refused a tourist visa, or it could have a no further stay clause added.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    There is probably a high chance you either would be refused a tourist visa, or it could have a no further stay clause added.

     

    Thanks for your comment Blossom. That information is a bit surprising to me, so far, everything I read before it says that if you have not breached any condition in your previous visa there's no grounds for denial of a tourist visa. Moreover, the eVisitor visa is done electronically with basic documentation and is usually granted in less than an hour. So, according to your opinion, how high is the chance of having it refused? Also, I've heard that the "no further stay" condition is only sometimes imposed on eVisitor 12 months visa; we are planning to apply for 3 months only and haven't heard of "no further stay" issues with that one, do you really believe is that likely to happen? Do you know of any cases?

     

    Regards,

     

    Miquel

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The problem is when you have lived here and leave for such a short amount of time then it flags to them that you might not be a genuine tourist. If you have a look on our sister site http://www.pomsinoz.com there are many more people on there who have been through it.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now