Skincandy

Which Visa Can We Do It

    Recommended Posts

    Me and the wife are looking at moving to Adelaid permenant to live with family, and for me to work i have a work sponsor, but our ages are me 60 and the Mrs 63, is this possible firstly, and if so which Visa should we be applying for.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I don't think it's possible even with a work sponsor I'm afraid. What family do you have here and what other family out of Australia? That might be an option for you.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Blossom I have a stepson and his wife and two chirdren, so the pull is the grandchildren, i am still fit and able to work but do you think its "hate to say it but" too old ?........

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I doubt there is a work visa you could apply for given your age.

     

    There are parent visas but one costs a small fortune, the other has a very long wait time till grant. I don't know the ins and outs and it could also be its not possible due to other things like the balance of family rule.

     

    https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Brin/Pare

     

    https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Brin/Pare/balance-of-family-test

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi Blossom I have a stepson and his wife and two chirdren, so the pull is the grandchildren, i am still fit and able to work but do you think its "hate to say it but" too old ?........

    For a work sponsored visa yes. As snifter says, there is the parent visa. Do you or your wife have any other children? You must have at least 50% of your children as permanent residents in Australia to be considered.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Sounds like its the Parent Visa or the Parent Contributory Visa 143,173, any idea what the time scale is and at what cost?

     

    You would most likely expire before a parent visa was processed. Allow a couple of years for a contributory parent visa to be processed and budget $120k.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now