Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I am on 489 visa, completed my requirements for 887.

My wife(also 489 subsequent visa holder) got pregnant last year, we got a baby in India during sept. they are still in India.

We are just applying the passport for the baby.

can i include the baby in the 887 visa? or should i have to get 489 for the baby first and then apply for 887 for the entire family?

or can i get my 887 first and then apply for my wife and baby?

 

Thanks

Raja

 

You should include your wife and the baby in 887 visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

We have applied for 887 visa (16.03.17)

and immiaccount requested a health assessment for my parents!��

Though they are not going to Australia with me and they are not included as dependent in my application!

please advise, does anyone had this issue before?

Will the case officer remove this request when he refers to my case?

Thank you for your advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ho Jany! If you have declared your parents as non migrating dependent, then they ask u for their health assessment. You can submit form 1023 stating you included your parents as dependent due to error.

I had also done similar mistake, but CO informed me to submit form 1023 otherwise i too had to obtain my parents health assessments

 

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am applying for 887 visa by the end of April. Regarding the submission of Form 80 and Form 1221, do myself and partner need to submit form 80 or form 1221 or both. Please help me to clarify this. thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello,

I am applying for 887 visa by the end of April. Regarding the submission of Form 80 and Form 1221, do myself and partner need to submit form 80 or form 1221 or both. Please help me to clarify this. thanks

 

It's better if you do submit those forms for you and for your partner.

If you don't they might ask for it and it will delay your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guys would I call immigration now to inquire.

Am less than 6 months though

No, coz I rang them 2 days earlier (as already 6 months standard period is over) and they told me, O have to wait. It may takes upto 9 months to make decisions

 

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guys would I call immigration now to inquire.

Am less than 6 months though

 

You may call them mate but they don't give any answer. I tried couple of days ago and they gave me typical answer that current processing time is 7 to 10 months. By analysing recent grants and applications I guess we won't hear anything before mid May.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You may call them mate but they don't give any answer. I tried couple of days ago and they gave me typical answer that current processing time is 7 to 10 months. By analysing recent grants and applications I guess we won't hear anything before mid May.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

I thought so.. that is why i asked first .. thanks.. am also having troubles certifying my payslips every JP says no that is alot they do like 4 or 5 of them and kick me out i just feel like everything is getting complicated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I thought so.. that is why i asked first .. thanks.. am also having troubles certifying my payslips every JP says no that is alot they do like 4 or 5 of them and kick me out i just feel like everything is getting complicated

 

Well I think as information on immi website doctors can also attest the payslips. Please check that option

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well I think as information on immi website doctors can also attest the payslips. Please check that option

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

I will check that out.. thanks anyways..you have a good Easter mate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I will check that out.. thanks anyways..you have a good Easter mate

 

You too mate. I know it is frustrating to wait but we'll get there soon.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You too mate. I know it is frustrating to wait but we'll get there soon.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

It is ..if our settlement plan was not depending on that visa it would have been easier..but because we should move interstate..everything is pending..the rent..the jobs..everyrhing.. hopefully it is finalized

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ho Jany! If you have declared your parents as non migrating dependent, then they ask u for their health assessment. You can submit form 1023 stating you included your parents as dependent due to error.

I had also done similar mistake, but CO informed me to submit form 1023 otherwise i too had to obtain my parents health assessments

 

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

 

Hi Gautamprakash32.

 

I did the same mistake. I included my parents, brother and sister as non-migrating family members. Should I submit the form 1023 before CO assign ? Or I should wait till CO asks for it ??

 

Do I need to submit separate forms for my father, mother, brother and sister ??

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Gautamprakash32.

 

I did the same mistake. I included my parents, brother and sister as non-migrating family members. Should I submit the form 1023 before CO assign ? Or I should wait till CO asks for it ??

 

Do I need to submit separate forms for my father, mother, brother and sister ??

 

Thanks.

Hi Ivan887,

You can submit the form now. Thank you

 

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello all...

I am new to the forum.

I am about to apply for 887 visa in a day or two. I have one question.

What all documents need to be certified?

I have certified my passport, birth certification and marriage certificates (basically all legal ones).

Do we need to certify payslips, rent agreement, pay g summary, utility bills etc?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hello all...

I am new to the forum.

I am about to apply for 887 visa in a day or two. I have one question.

What all documents need to be certified?

I have certified my passport, birth certification and marriage certificates (basically all legal ones).

Do we need to certify payslips, rent agreement, pay g summary, utility bills etc?

You need to certify all the copies of original documents. If you are apolying online through immiaccount, you can just colour scan your original documents or take clear colour pictures and submit.

 

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi to all

Thank you for the information I've gathered in this forum.

I was granted today 17-04-17 (Guess that was a lucky number!) and it was a direct grant.

No further requirements were asked. I arrived here in Australia January 2015.

I applied 887 visa last February 6. (roughly just over 2 months)

Just keep positive and your golden e-mail will come.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hii all

I am going to apply 887 in next few days. I lived in shared accommodation so all utility bills and lease agreement is not on my name. I will get the statutory declaration from the owner.

can anyone tell me plz do I need to certify that stat. decl.? thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys..

Just a quick question..

What all documents do we have to submit if a baby is born here in australia during the 887 application processing period...

So far to my knowledge...

Birth certificate

Passport

Consent form

Anything else ???

Please help me out

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi to all

Thank you for the information I've gathered in this forum.

I was granted today 17-04-17 (Guess that was a lucky number!) and it was a direct grant.

No further requirements were asked. I arrived here in Australia January 2015.

I applied 887 visa last February 6. (roughly just over 2 months)

Just keep positive and your golden e-mail will come.

Congrats

 

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use