Recommended Posts

    hi guys legi had applied my 887 visa on 4/4/2017 and 9/3/2018 i got refusal as on work basis I worked as salesman in regional side but i got paid through abn and i gave my yearly tax return and gst docs and letter head for company but I forget to mention on letter head for company that I worked minimum 35 hours every week and also I mentioned that I worked in regional but didnot mention specific area which leads to refusal but gave my bank statements and all now they sent me refusal and asked me to have right to review through some legal agency.can you guys help me what shoud i do or re-aplly again or what.

    thank you in adavnce

    Share this post

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    When your visa is expired ? In case you lost on appeal, It is better you will try to get another job which bring you at least 35 hours a week ( it doesn't matter full time or casual as long as you can work at least 35 hours a week pay tax and getting superannuation ). But I don't know if the job that pay you below the award wages ( no penalties rates on the weekend and public holiday, no double rate for overtime ) is still recognized by Immigration

    Share this post

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Similar Content

      • By 887_2018
        I have lodged my 887 visa application in early November 2017. It still shows as RECEIVED in immi account.
        Does anybody get update in 2018 ? Please give your time frames.
      • By Batra801
        Hi Everyone
        Im on my visa 489(granted 4 January 2016) and my wife got 489 subsequent entrant in October Last year. On January 4, 2018 im eligible to apply for 887 as im completing my 2 year residency in designated area with 1 year full time work in designated area. 
        i want to apply for visa For visa 887 and want to attach my wife's name as secondary applicant. she will be here with me at the time of our application. Is it possible if i could request for our decision while she is overseas. (she is a doctor and has got a great opportunity at UAE).
        How long does it take for 887 applications?
      • By Raj2018
        I have applied for 887 visa after living in regional area with 489 visa.
        question no 1-can I move now to city as completed 2 years in regional area    OR I need to wait till get 887 visa to move cities (populated places)?
        question no 2- am I eligible to medicare now, can i apply for that?
      • By Shas
        Hi everyone, I will soon be applying for 887 visa application,I am currently on 496.I just wanted to ask as a main applicant ,do I have to do IELTS again to show my English proficiency or just show my old IELTS certificate(which is now expired) and does my spouse have to do IELTS as well.She couldn't achieve 4.5 when we applied for 496 and she has been doing AMEP functional English certificate 3.
        My second question is that as it is required that main applicant should've done full time work for one year.Does it have to be continuous full time work for one year or it has to be amount of work equivalent to one year of full time work.For example if I do work for 18 months and it is equivalent to the number of hours of one year's full time work.Would it be accepted or if I do work in bits and pieces as in 3 months(full time) here then break and 5 months(full time) and complete one year full time work.Would it be accepted?
        Any help would be highly appreciated.Many Thanks