Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Sign in to follow this  
Happy and lucky

489 people to Europe or New-Zealand?

Recommended Posts

Hi All, being on 489 visa can we visit New-Zealand or we need tourist visa?

For tourists visa do we have to get it done from our home country or from Australia?

At last, if we want to visit Europe from Australia(while on 489 visa), from where I will apply Schengen visa, Australia or home country? 

if someone had similar experience and want to share their perspectives/thoughts please:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Happy and lucky said:

Hi All, being on 489 visa can we visit New-Zealand or we need tourist visa?

For tourists visa do we have to get it done from our home country or from Australia?

At last, if we want to visit Europe from Australia(while on 489 visa), from where I will apply Schengen visa, Australia or home country? 

if someone had similar experience and want to share their perspectives/thoughts please:)

Being on 489 you need tourist visa for any country where you want to visit and you can apply same from Australia with the help of VFS..

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Dee said:

Being on 489 you need tourist visa for any country where you want to visit and you can apply same from Australia with the help of VFS..

Thanks Dee, but what is VFS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Happy and lucky said:

Thanks Dee, but what is VFS?

Visa facilitation services; its in Australia; you can google and find out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Similar Content

    • By Hmzakhn
      Hi all,   I am 21 years and 2 months old, currently pursuing bachelor of engineering at Adelaide University (third year). I am on a 489 Visa here. Its been 2 years since we have moved to Australia and we have satisfied all the conditions of the 489 visa. We will be applying for the 887 Visa now. I live with my parents and am financially dependent on them for my international tuition fees and other needs. Currently 887 visa processing time is ranging from 19 -22 months, I are bothered due to such a long processing time period. Because it's mentioned on DIBP website that A child who turns 23 while your application is being processed and who does not meet these ( dependent ) requirements cannot satisfy the criteria for this visa. Will there be any exception regarding the above highlighted portion since I was granted an eligible 489 visa as a family unit? Can anyone please clarify, your opinion will be highly appreciated.   Best Regards Hamza Khan
    • By chandra
      Hi All,
      i am silent follower of this forum. i applied 887 on feb 10 2019 my currrent visa 489 expires tomorrow july 31.
      i am working for software company they are in doubt that immigration granted me bridging visa a after i lodge 887 application.
      when i try to check my bridge visa status is VEVO it errored out.
      when will be active only after my current visa expires which is august 1. will immi send me another bridge visa active on e ?
      Regards,
      Chandra 
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use