Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

Guest

AFP update . There seems to be a $52 afp and a $42 afp. The $52 one seems to be the ones located in AusPost and online . I am still going for the $42 online . The changes are there are more questions ask like 10 year residency address . 

Hope this his will be a good info for anyone. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone

I am new to this group, I applied for 887 Visa on Dec 2017 and on July 10 

CO: Nancy Requested documents, provided all documents. Until now no response.

Actually my wife was in India, when CO officer requested Documents and she came back on Sept. 

My Immi accounts shows last update was August 17 2018. 

We had baby on Dec 2018, what documents we need provide for baby to add in to Visa 

Please hlep me...🙏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am main applicant, and my wife is secondary applicant When the time of decision (Grant) my wife and Kid need to be in Australia?  or they can live India.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Nada said:

Is that right? Coz I had read somewhere that conditions are applicable to the main applicant only! Any inputs, anyone? I agree to your point that on 489 we have to live, work, n study in regional area only, but does that apply to secondary? 

The condition which is applicable only for main applicant is related to 887 visa. No matter you are primary or secondary applicants, all applicants should follow the 489 visa condition. Thus, living in the metropolitan area as 489 secondary visa holder against to the visa condition.  

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Krish said:

I am main applicant, and my wife is secondary applicant When the time of decision (Grant) my wife and Kid need to be in Australia?  or they can live India.  

Hi! 🙂 You all have to be in Australia at the time of the grant decision. The visa will not be granted if they are away at the time of decision... 🙂  The immigration will just put your application "on hold" again until they are here.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/18/2019 at 5:35 PM, RANJU said:

Another week gone without updates. 

We have spent week after week, and month after month hoping that the next week or next month will bring some good news, but these COs are hopeless. Don't know whom to approach, what to do.😟

  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Krish said:

I am main applicant, and my wife is secondary applicant When the time of decision (Grant) my wife and Kid need to be in Australia?  or they can live India.  

All applicant should be in Australia at time of decision 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

FAQ Updates 12.0

 

Special Thanks to all the legends.

Disclaimer: All information below is at your own risk. This summarize the group's ideas/discussion/my own interpretation of past events. Feel free to tell me what you want to contribute.

 

Comedy of the year 2018 by toot

 

The mood of Case Officer:

Coffee no good = get me another AFP

Wife angry         = more evidence for 1 year employment

Parking ticket     = MORE evidence for employment

Rent due             =  MORE, MORE evidence of 1 year employment

Coffee Spill         = Upload a picture of you working 35 hours week

Traffic in the morning = Bring your Boss to DIBP

 

I live with my mate and do not pay rent

Download the statutory declaration and fill it in.

 

Repeat after me!

I shall Micro Manage my 887 application and remember this well.

 

Hold on to your balls and plug your pee hole!

If you must have a baby, make sure he is at least 1 year old by the time you apply for 887 so Bub wouldn''t need to get 6 month old medical checkup and look too different from the passport. Plus all the complexity of attaching Bub to 887.

 

Sure fire ways to get yourself into trouble and wait for 6 more months

I want to go for holiday, as my bridging Visa has not kick in.

I am reluctant to submit a document due to “(enter your reason)”

The form is too long, maybe I should submit when the CO call.

I just gave birth

I just got married

I want to work else where, seriously, stop asking!

I just made sushi for dinner.

 

READ THIS 

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-regional-887#HowTo

 

Sign this Petition

https://www.change.org/p/david-coleman-reduce-processing-time-for-887-pr-visa-to-7-months

 

The Excel tracking (download the file and stop messing around with it!!)

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ApeHDAjEH60WFBNLeq14wvGzegiqGC4KD0U-OyH_w6U/edit#gid=0

 

Ombudsman

http://www.ombudsman.gov.au/How-we-can-help/immigration-ombudsman

 

I want to complaint!!!   Global Feedback

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-and-support/departmental-forms/online-forms/complaints-compliments-and-suggestions

 

AFP expires

If your AFP expire, renew it just in case. Another way is apply for your AFP 6 months after you apply for 887. This will save some cost.

 

Scary Movie of Year 2019

My CO just called me…. Going to be trap for another 6 months.

   

What to upload cheat sheet/ Bible

  1. Tax doc, employment contract, superannuation, bank statement showing salary, pay slip, PayG/ Group Cert

  2. AFP, Oversea Police cert (longest time to acquire), Military release cert

  3. Passport

  4. Notification of incorrect Answers

  5. Marriage cert, lease agreement

  6. Form 80, 1221

  7. Bank statement for 2 years, Car Rego/ Utility/ Phone bill/ Internet bill

  8. Driver’s license Aussie

  9. Rental agreement

  10. Passport photo

  11. Child - passport, birth cert, photo

  12. Spouse- same as above, language is a letter from school/ IELTS

 

I hate filling in those forms! Especially notification of incorrect Answers

Go to your immi account/ update details/ XXXXXX. This is the easier way.

 

Bridging Visa for 887 is like IPhone Plus minus the headphone jack

Once you have bridging, you will have some difficulty travelling oversea. All you get is a Medicare card. Other condition in 489 remains.

  

Parents appearing in health assessment Immi account

Family Unit ....... Family members......family unit...... Family members.... Riddle me this

In the 887 application and reference to form 1497i

1.     Accompanying / non-accompanying Family unit = Spouse and child

2.     Other family members = brothers, sisters, mistress, father, mother

Now you understand, go and prepare a notification of incorrect answers.

   

My Baby look different from the passport!!!

1.     This is for 501 medical

2.     Download the form from this link  https://www.australia.gov.au/information-and-services/public-safety-and-law/statutory-declarations

3.     Select a few your baby's photos (4x6cm) from the passport date to the medical exam date then stick them at the form's footer.

4.     Get support from someone (not your relatives) to fill the form and do JP it.

5.     Example of the declarer’s content: "The passport's photo and the rest of other photographed are of the same child <your child full name> <DOB> <Address>".

   

My Agent told me not to submit

So far 5 to 7 cases I can think of agent's decision is wrong.

  

Spouse English

Get your University to write a letter as university course materials might not be recognize by Australia.

 

Relationship with Spouse

Marriage cert is not enough, need to prove continuing relationship

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Morning!!!

All those applicants who are going to complete 12 months this week, please start ringing and complaining. That's the only way to wake up the sleeping co's and get your grant.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are so ignorant about 887 that they didn't even bother to change the processing time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good morning guys! 

hope all had a great week end and believe some will get their dream grant this week.

I have a quick questions. I have been here nearly two years now under 489 visa. Somehow, I have not created an IMMI account so far and I have never updated IMMI on my change circumstances. That means my new contact details etc.

I am bit scared now. Is this a big problem? Pls tell me a way out for this if anyone here has got any experience. 

Many thanks!

Roma

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Roma said:

good morning guys! 

hope all had a great week end and believe some will get their dream grant this week.

I have a quick questions. I have been here nearly two years now under 489 visa. Somehow, I have not created an IMMI account so far and I have never updated IMMI on my change circumstances. That means my new contact details etc.

I am bit scared now. Is this a big problem? Pls tell me a way out for this if anyone here has got any experience. 

Many thanks!

Roma

Mate,

It should not be a problem unless you break visa conditions.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/18/2019 at 9:38 AM, Preax said:

 

My friend got the 489 yesterday, he said he applied in 1st week of August 2018.

Thanks for the update. Prex.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I have applied for 887 in December 2017, file has been allocated in July 2018, I have submitted all docus as per requested then is reassessed on late September 2018, officer asked me show more proof  then I have submitted docs again through agent but still not finalized any one knows how long it takes?  Also up to which month files have been finalized.

Thnx  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/18/2019 at 3:06 PM, Roma said:

Hi guys, I have been reading this page sometime now and I understand the frustration everyone is going through.  I know I am also going to join all of you soon once I submit the application. However, just want to let you all know my situation and then look for some views.

I am still under 489 and have been doing a permanent good job almost now close to 2 years. It took for me two months to found a job and since then I am working full time and job is alright, pay is ok etc. 

But still I want to move to Melbourne (regional areas) as soon as I submit my application because I have a job offer there. Do I need to inform Immi that I am moving or just updating address in my Immi account is sufficient? what if I maintain both address? any idea? 

 

As far as I know, you can apply for release letter to the government and you will be able to work at another regional area without getting any issues. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/17/2019 at 11:14 AM, Russki said:

Hi guys, I am sorry I kept you in the dark, I was very stressed last night... 🙂 I wish it was good news, but it is not, because of difficulties I have providing this requested information... In short, I am in trouble. Today I had to hire a lawyer to help me. I cannot discuss all personal details here, but please keep fingers crossed for me, I am not in a good place right now... 

Good news is - they are processing again and hopefully February files will start being picked up very soon! 😄 😄 🤗

Hi Russki hope everything will be sorted for u soon u may get ur grant soon. All of our prayer with u

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, i have one question, I am on 489 and I am applying for 887 .

I stayed first 6 months with a person without any rent agreement. I dont have any rental agreement for first 6 months. But I have many other documents like rego papers, letters, mobile bills, insurance documents, bank statements that prove my residence and address there for 6 months. Will that be enough to prove my resdence there for 6 months?

However, I changed resudence after 6 months and I have rent agreement for next residence. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Qasim Javed said:

Hi guys, i have one question, I am on 489 and I am applying for 887 .

I stayed first 6 months with a person without any rent agreement. I dont have any rental agreement for first 6 months. But I have many other documents like rego papers, letters, mobile bills, insurance documents, bank statements that prove my residence and address there for 6 months. Will that be enough to prove my resdence there for 6 months?

However, I changed resudence after 6 months and I have rent agreement for next residence. 

Hi can you get a stat dec with that person stating that you were residing with him for the period? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, does anyone have experience of applying 489 subsequent entry pathway? 

As I recently started relationship with my GF and we will live together shortly. 

As far as I know, the relationship should last long at least 1 year, but there is exception in case if I can prove the marriage or relationship certificate which is verified by State government. 

Is this right? 

Otherwise, she is only eligible to apply for 489 subsequent visa after 1 year since we live together? 

If anyone know about this, I will appreciate if you advise me.

 

Cheers 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, nudgee said:

Hi can you get a stat dec with that person stating that you were residing with him for the period? 

Hi, its not possible.because he had left Australia and gone somewhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear silient followers please update us whenever you get any message from immi. Have a Good day.

  • Haha 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

Some people here are using this forum as R&D 887 loop hole testing center . 

One day I will start to hear “ I married my nieces after 3 months relationship. However they are all under 18. Can they get 887 ? “ 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Sunnysideup said:

Some people here are using this forum as R&D 887 loop hole testing center . 

One day I will start to hear “ I married my nieces after 3 months relationship. However they are all under 18. Can they get 887 ? “ 

I think that’s what this forum is all about. Asking opinions, suggestions and helping each other. Otherwise who cares who applied for 887 visas or got pr.....  that  we don’t know and probably will never know after each one gets their 887 visas. Btw never mind not against you and respect ur thoughts though.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some people here are using this forum as R&D 887 loop hole testing center . 
One day I will start to hear “ I married my nieces after 3 months relationship. However they are all under 18. Can they get 887 ? “ 


What an example.

What is going on here? Lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use