Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

After visa expiration if i need to leave Australia and be back what is the procedure? Should we apply for Bridging visa B ? would that be an issue to do that way also anyone aware of processing time?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, SSH said:

Hi Guys,

After visa expiration if i need to leave Australia and be back what is the procedure? Should we apply for Bridging visa B ? would that be an issue to do that way also anyone aware of processing time?

 

yes you have to apply bridging visa b for travel outside.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Ramilo said:

our 10 month old baby was born here in Australia, can I nclude hin on NON ACCOMPANYING MEMBER OF YOUR FAMILY UNIT?

or ACCOMPAYING MEMBER OF FAMILY UNIT?

What is the difference between those two?

 

ACCOMPANYING means migrating with you and needs visa together with you. 🙂  I suspect the baby will be an accompanying member of your family unit. 🤗

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys

i m not sure about providing family information, i dint write anything in details for OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS

is it required to put details of parents, as i wast sure at the time of application but i was looking some recent quotes and realize that.

can someone guide me what to do now, as i give the details of my wife and baby only.. in accompanying member of family... 

 

Family information.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SSH said:

Hi Guys,

After visa expiration if i need to leave Australia and be back what is the procedure? Should we apply for Bridging visa B ? would that be an issue to do that way also anyone aware of processing time?

It is apparently quote easy to apply for and last time I was told by immigration customer service guy in takes maximum 4 weeks to process, but usually less. 🙂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, ankit7775 said:

hi guys

i m not sure about providing family information, i dint write anything in details for OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS

is it required to put details of parents, as i wast sure at the time of application but i was looking some recent quotes and realize that.

can someone guide me what to do now, as i give the details of my wife and baby only.. in accompanying member of family... 

Hi @ankit7775, did you fill in and submit Form 80? 🙂 It asks for the details of your parents and siblings... From my memory. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Russki said:

Hi @ankit7775, did you fill in and submit Form 80? 🙂 It asks for the details of your parents and siblings... From my memory. 

ya i already filled form 80 and form 1221 and filled all the details of parents and siblings

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, ankit7775 said:

ya i already filled form 80 and form 1221 and filled all the details of parents and siblings

You did the right thing by providing details of your wife and your kid in accompanying family members. 🙂 You also effectively supplied details of "other" family members in form 80.

I honestly do not know whether you have to (or even can) amend the online form in immiaccount to include your parents and siblings in "other" family members. Maybe someone else can advise? But most importantly you included people who are applying for visa (you, wife, kid) in the correct location. So, big tick! 🙂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Russki said:

You did the right thing by providing details of your wife and your kid in accompanying family members. 🙂 You also effectively supplied details of "other" family members in form 80.

I honestly do not know whether you have to (or even can) amend the online form in immiaccount to include your parents and siblings in "other" family members. Maybe someone else can advise? But most importantly you included people who are applying for visa (you, wife, kid) in the correct location. So, big tick! 🙂 

thanks for that

 i think thats already enough information we provided to them, they should go through positively, without keeping negativity in mind.

anyways thanks for your reply 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
1 hour ago, ankit7775 said:

hi guys

i m not sure about providing family information, i dint write anything in details for OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS

is it required to put details of parents, as i wast sure at the time of application but i was looking some recent quotes and realize that.

can someone guide me what to do now, as i give the details of my wife and baby only.. in accompanying member of family... 

 

Family information.png

I recommend to follow what you did for your 489 visa if that is what you are currently having now. If your 489 had parents details , then you will need to match it.

But if you did declare in form 80, then you will need to match it up.

For myself, I just declare anyway from my very abstract logic, for the home affairs to monitor my family movement in case they try to cross the "Mexican wall"

To update your 887 application details, best to fill in notification of incorrect answers under immi account/ update details.

But good question. Why do we need to have parents details anyway?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Kusai said:

Hi guys if your 489 visa finishes and you’re on bridging visa then can you move to city while you waiting for your PR please let me know thanks 

@Kusai

Below quote is from Raed's experience.

In my opinion, the immigration's silence or inaction (no objection nor confirmation) to @Raed's email could be construed as an admission of YES.

Qui tacet consentire videtur, "silence means consent".

When VEVO explicitly states that the visa holder has full permission to work/study with NIL Visa Conditions, it should be interpreted in its plain, ordinary and straightforward meaning.

 

On 12/10/2018 at 6:45 PM, Raed said:

Hi... 

I got my 489 expired last October so my Bridging visa came into effect. In November i got offer to work in the city.. So I called the immigration more than 5 times and they all gave the same answer, if your VEVO is showing no condition then you can live and work anywhere.. and I also emailed the team10 3 times to inform about my intention to move based on the current situation and I didn't receive any objection (nor confirmation)... I actually moved last month and changed my address in immiAccont and still waiting... 

Applied 12 Feb 2018

 

Hope this help

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
9 hours ago, Kevin said:

Hi, guys. 

I have a plan to apply for 887 by December 2019, but my 489 visa is valid until 19 June 2022, which is considered as big enough time until the 887 grant. 

So, what if I apply for the 887 visa , but still 489 visa is in effect more than 2 years, is there any restriction to stay in overseas while waiting for 887 grant? 

Will I get any issue if I stay in overseas for long-term such as 6 months, possibly longer? 

 

 

 

Due to Australia political changes.... best you ask this question again 3 months before you apply for 887. A word of caution.... the future isn't so bright. I wonder if 887 visa still exist by then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
14 minutes ago, 02 Feb 18 said:

@Kusai

Below quote is from Raed's experience.

In my opinion, the immigration's silence or inaction (no objection nor confirmation) to @Raed's email could be construed as an admission of YES.

Qui tacet consentire videtur, "silence means consent".

When VEVO explicitly states that the visa holder has full permission to work/study with NIL Visa Conditions, it should be interpreted in its plain, ordinary and straightforward meaning.

 

 

Is it possible to share the email by Team10? It did says "non-confirmation" . Hard to be too trusting on verbal agreement.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sunnysideup said:

I recommend to follow what you did for your 489 visa if that is what you are currently having now. If your 489 had parents details , then you will need to match it.

But if you did declare in form 80, then you will need to match it up.

For myself, I just declare anyway from my very abstract logic, for the home affairs to monitor my family movement in case they try to cross the "Mexican wall"

To update your 887 application details, best to fill in notification of incorrect answers under immi account/ update details.

But good question. Why do we need to have parents details anyway?

 

yes i agree with you.

They are it should not affect anything , but one thing i have observed is they are just pinning up in 887 visa, otherwise i just had my parents visitor visa approved in 10 working days and wonder thing is the photograph size , sign and some more things were not as per their requirement, even i was expecting CO to contact me but just got the visitor visa grant directly, without question.

 

i can understand that family visitor visa is different but if the documents still has that much important then why assessement is different from the same department...

anyways i think they just want to screw us...

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

Warning: Those who has heart issue do not read. Subject: Why is PR application slowing down

Brexit - https://www.immigration-downunder.com/blog/will-brexit-impact-australian-immigration/

Outsourcing

A.I integration

Kiwis as first priority

Your occupation - https://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-05-19/skilled-migrants-waiting-years-for-permanent-residency/6481916

Home affair website

Failing state

Congested state

Turnbull new criteria

Abbot or rather in general almost everybody under the house

Weak Aussie dollar, Federal budget

Refugges above 16k

NBN

infrastructure

Losing national identity

Visa 457

Lack of skilled

Lower wages and higher housing price

As reported somewhere, 90% are non-Chinese, non-Korean, non- Japanese, non-Europe...….. you get the idea, Those who goes to prayer on Friday. Reference: Scott Morrison. But overall Scott is still very supportive due to budget of $5 million lost of income. 

 Treasurer Scott Morrison said today it was temporary migration driving population growth up, so the government had tightened controls on 457 visas and extended the waiting list time for migrants to be able to claim welfare.

https://www.smh.com.au/national/this-is-what-would-happen-if-australia-halted-immigration-20160930-grsizn.html

https://www.news.com.au/national/is-immigration-too-high-in-australia/news-story/2122731601c632bc43ff36cdd3784af4

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-04-13/how-dutton-slowed-immigration/9646602

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-10-10/nsw-premier-calls-for-immigration-rethink/10358696

https://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/punjabi/en/article/2018/06/25/anti-immigration-sentiment-rises-sharply-australia-report

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys, what happens when the name of the company your work for is different from the payor’s name on your payslips, payg, etc? Basically the trading name and the company name are different.

Wonder what the implication of this is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Delfin said:

Guys, what happens when the name of the company your work for is different from the payor’s name on your payslips, payg, etc? Basically the trading name and the company name are different.

Wonder what the implication of this is.

HI. I think there is nothing to worry about it. If CO ask, you can just talk to your manager and get the letter of explanation from him. But i think the name of the company and the name on your payslips will be linked somehow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, 10th feb said:

Has been so bloody long since there was a  grant.

I hope things change in new year's 

Yes, same situation with lot of us, may be after 10 jan19

  • Like 1
  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Delfin said:

Guys, what happens when the name of the company your work for is different from the payor’s name on your payslips, payg, etc? Basically the trading name and the company name are different.

Wonder what the implication of this is.

Always use the name thats mentioned on the payslip.

For example : If you are working for "Telstra" but the payslip says "Telstra communications Pty Ltd" You should always use the full name. 'Business operating names' should not be used at any point of you life on any application form.

 

Example 2: I worked at Telstra but I got paid through a different company lets say ABC pty Ltd. I must used ABC as my employer. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, toot said:

Always use the name thats mentioned on the payslip.

For example : If you are working for "Telstra" but the payslip says "Telstra communications Pty Ltd" You should always use the full name. 'Business operating names' should not be used at any point of you life on any application form.

 

Example 2: I worked at Telstra but I got paid through a different company lets say ABC pty Ltd. I must used ABC as my employer. 

 

I’m doomed then...

I used the trading name (store’s name) in my reference letter but a different name (company name) shows in my payslip, payg, and super statement.

HOWEVER, in my statutory declaration, i did mention “i was told by my employer at xxxx the reason the two names are different is because one is the trading name and the other is the company name”.

So im not sure how my CO will use this info.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Delfin said:

I’m doomed then...

I used the trading name (store’s name) in my reference letter but a different name (company name) shows in my payslip, payg, and super statement.

HOWEVER, in my statutory declaration, i did mention “i was told by my employer at xxxx the reason the two names are different is because one is the trading name and the other is the company name”.

So im not sure how my CO will use this info.

 

I dont think its a major issue : Worst case scenario they will ask for more proof for your employment. if it comes to that point, explain the issue with trading name and company name.

Check if this could be corrected with "Inform incorrect answers" link

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

Latest news....

There is a possibility some of the CO had been outsource so the homeaffairs guys /  girls wouldn't know or have access to your records/ status.

Possibly cheaper labour who is also in a different time zone.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use